Monographs Details: Costus amazonicus (Loes.) J.F.Macbr. subsp. amazonicus
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M. 1972. Costoideae (Zingiberaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 8: 1-140. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Costaceae
Synonyms:Costus malortieanus var. amazonicus Loes., Costus amazonicus (Loes.) J.F.Macbr.
Description:Subspecies Description - Upper side of leaves glabrous to rather densely strigose, lower side sparsely to rather densely strigose. Margins of bracts and bracteoles dilacerating into fibers. Calyx (7-) 10-15 mm wide, lobes shallowly triangular, 1-3 mm long. Corolla-lobes densely puberulous. Labellum ca 90 mm long.

Discussion:Cuatrecasas 13714 (F) from Quebrada del Cauchal, mouth of Rio Digua, El Valle, Colombia, differs from this subspecies by its glabrous corolla. It cannot be identified with certainty, as it may also belong to C. zamoranus.
Distribution:Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Santiago-Zamora Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Amazonas Peru South America|