Monographs Details: Costus guanaiensis Rusby var. guanaiensis
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M. 1972. Costoideae (Zingiberaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 8: 1-140. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Costaceae
Synonyms:Costus guanaiensis var. asplundii Maas, Costus sinningiiflorus Rusby, Costus bracteatus Rowlee
Description:Description - Sheaths densely ferrugineous-hirsute or strigose. Upper side of leaves ferrugineous-strigose to hirsute, or glabrous, lower side rather densely (ferrugineous-) villose. Inflorescence on a leafy stem, or on a leafless shoot to 50 cm tall. Bracts densely (ferrugineous-) strigose to glabrous. Pollen size 84-116 µ. Exine 2-3 µ thick. Number of pores 7-9. Porus diam 12-22 µ (Cardenas 1851 from Bolivia).

Discussion:The typical var guanaiensis can be recognized by its hirsute indument on all vegetative parts; the atypical form, however, (including the type of var guanaiensis) is somewhat aberrant by its glabrous upper side of the leaves.

I do not feel quite sure about the identity of C. bracteatus, but Rowlee’s description and table agree so well with var guanaiensis, that it seems best to place it here.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Peru South America| Ayacucho Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America|