Monographs Details: Costus lanceolatus Petersen subsp. lanceolatus
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M. 1972. Costoideae (Zingiberaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 8: 1-140. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Costaceae
Synonyms:Costus lanceolatus Petersen subsp. lanceolatus, Costus phlociflorus Rusby
Description:Description - Bracts 15-25(-3o) mm long, about as long as the calyx. Inflorescence usually strongly elongate.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America|