Monographs Details: Viola x wittrockiana Gams
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Violaceae
Description:Species Description - Originating by hybridization between V. tricolor and other spp. such as V. lutea Huds., and selected for large fls (5–10 cm wide) in diverse colors, occasionally escapes or persists briefly after cult.

Common Names:garden pansy