Monographs Details: Dimerocostus strobilaceus Kuntze subsp. strobilaceus
Authority: Maas, Paulus J. M. 1972. Costoideae (Zingiberaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 8: 1-140. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Costaceae
Synonyms:Dimerocostus strobilaceus Kuntze, Dimerocostus uniflorus (Poepp. ex Petersen) Schum., Dimerocostus elongatus Huber
Description:Description - Bracts sheath-like, completely enclosing the axis of the inflorescence, obtuse at the apex, top angle (90-) 120-160°. Pollen grains 114-200 µ. Exine 3-5 µ thick. Number of pores 0-2. A spiral-shaped colpus and a slightly curved colpus present (Ostenfeld 75 and Pittier 2307, both from Panama; Idrobo & Schultes 844 from Colombia).

Discussion:This subspecies, which is a common plant in the lowlands of Panama and Colombia, can be recognized by its sheathing bracts, which totally enclose the axis of the inflorescence.

The name D. uniflorus was misapplied until now to plants belonging to D. strobilaceus subsp strobilaceus. This error was caused by incorrect interpretation of Costus uniflorus by Schumann; he misidentified C. uniflorus as Dimerocostus uniflorus. It is difficult to understand how Schumann could make this strange misidentification, as both the original description and the type of C. uniflorus leave no doubt that it is a species of Monocostus. Besides, Schumann himself established the new monotypic genus Monocostus and could be supposed to be familiar with its diagnostic characters.
Distribution:Honduras Central America| Costa Rica South America| Panama Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Panama Central America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Caldas Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Putumayo Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| El Oro Ecuador South America| Santiago-Zamora Ecuador South America| Peru South America|