Monographs Details: Hudsonia L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cistaceae
Scientific Name:Hudsonia L.
Description:Genus Description - Sep basically 5, but the 2 outer each connate with an inner one, which appears as a subulate lobe above the middle; sep spreading at anthesis, later connivent and twisted and enclosing the fr; pet 5, convolute in bud, yellow, fugaceous, but often drying persistent; stamens 8–30 (8–20 in our spp.); placentas nerve-like, biovulate; style slender, ca 2 mm, with a minute stigma; seeds 1–3; embryo coiled into a closed hook; much branched shrubs or subshrubs, forming dense mats or mounds or low bushes as much as 1 m across, with small, alternate, linear or scale-like lvs and numerous fls, each solitary and axillary or terminating a short axillary branch. 2, N. Amer.

Common Names:false heather