Monographs Details: Helianthemum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Cistaceae
Scientific Name:Helianthemum
Description:Genus Description - Sep 5, but the outer 2 much narrower (and often shorter) than the inner and often partly or largely adnate to them; pet 5 in the first fls of the season, convolute in bud, yellow, fugacious, the later fls in our spp. mostly cleistogamous and apetalous; stamens 10–50 or more in open fls, (3)4–6(–8) in cleistogamous ones; style in ours shorter than the ovary, to ca 1 mm, with a capitate stigma, or the stigma virtually sessile; placentas membranous- intruded; embryo curved into a hook, or ring or ± circinate; perennial herbs (ours), or small shrubs with well developed but relatively small and narrow, alternate (ours), short-petiolate or virtually sessile lvs and stellate-hairy herbage, the frs glabrous. (Crocanthemum) 100, widespread.

Common Names:frostweed