Monographs Details: Naucleopsis stipularis Ducke
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Palmolmedia stipularis Ducke
Description:Description - Small, not or sparsely branched trees; latex white. Leafy twigs 7-20 mm thick, brownish puberulous, periderm more or less irregularly wrinkled. Leaves oblanceolate to lanceolate, 50-72 cm long, 14-22 cm broad, chartaceous to coriaceous, abruptly acuminate, acute to subobtuse at the base, glabrous or nearly so; the costa and the proximal parts of the secondary veins prominent, otherwise the venation nearly plane above, veins prominent beneath, 19-23 pairs of secondary veins; petioles 8-20 mm long; stipules 16-32 mm long, coriaceous, sparsely puberulous or glabrous, subpersistent. Staminate inflorescences 10-15 mm in diameter; peduncle (8?-) 15-35 mm long, sparsely puberulous, often bracteate; involucre with ca 20-30 reniform to deltoid to ovate, obtuse, sparsely puberulous bracts in 5-6 series; perianth 5-7 mm high, with 3-5 free tepals; stamens 2-4, anthers ca 3 mm long, ca 0.5 mm broad. Pistillate inflorescences sessile or subsessile; involucre with 30-35 reniform to deltoid, obtuse to acute, sparsely puberulous bracts in ca 6 series; flowers 30-35; perianth cushion-shaped, 3-5-lobed, puberulous; style 3-3.5 mm long, stigmas linguiform, 4-4.5 mm long, up to 2 mm broad; pseudobracts peripheral, few, spinelike, curved, puberulous. Infructescences hemispherical to subglobose, 2-2.5 cm in diameter; perianth 2-4 mm high; pseudobracts 4-6 mm long. Flowering from August to March.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|