Monographs Details: Althaea rosea L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Malvaceae
Scientific Name:Althaea rosea L.
Description:Species Description - Occasionally escapes. It is mostly unbranched and 1.5–3 m, with cordate- orbicular lvs 1–3 dm wide and large fls commonly 10 cm wide.

Common Names:hollyhock