Monographs Details: Firmiana simplex (L.) W.Wight
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Malvaceae
Description:Species Description - Tree to 15 m; lvs 8–40 cm long and wide, stellate-hairy on both sides at first, later ± glabrate especially above, the 3–5 lobes sharp-pointed; fls in large mixed panicles to 4 dm; cal-lobes 5, narrow, firm, yellow or white inside, densely stellate outside, spreading-reflexed, to 10 mm, much longer than the tube; follicles thin and flat, to 12 × 5 cm, densely stellate; seeds pea-sized; 2n=50. Native of se. Asia, cult. in se. U.S. n. to Va. and Md., and occasionally escaped. June, July.

Common Names:Chinese parasol-tree