Monographs Details: Triadenum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Clusiaceae
Scientific Name:Triadenum
Description:Genus Description - Perianth 5-merous; pet imbricate, flesh- color or pinkish; stamens 9, the filaments connate into 3 fascicles of 3, alternating with 3 conspicuous hypogynous glands; ovary wholly 3-locular; styles separate; stigmas capitate; perennial, glabrous marsh-herbs with small fls in axillary and terminal cymules. 10, e. N. Amer. and e. Asia.

Common Names:marsh st. john's wort