Monographs Details: Castilla elastica Cerv. subsp. elastica
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Ficus gummifera Bertol., Castilla gummifera (Bertol.) Standl., Castilloa elastica Cerv., Castilla lactiflua O.F.Cook, Castilla nicoyensis O.F.Cook, Castilla guatemalensis Pittier
Description:Description - Leafy twigs with whitish to yellow to ferrugineous, patent or on the younger parts more or less appressed hairs. Lower leaf surface covered with patent to ascending hairs. Pistillate flowers little connate at the base; style o.0-1.5 mm long, stigmas 3-6 mm long. Free parts of the fruiting perianths far exceeding the basal part of the infructescence.

Discussion:Pittier (1910) described the fruiting receptacles of C. elastica sensu Pittier as large, malformed, partly reflexed, and often embracing the twig. Such aberrant receptacles which approach the shape of primary staminate inflorescences are sometimes found. Trifid styles are another remarkable aberration.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America|