Monographs Details: Silene caroliniana Walter
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Description:Species Description - Taprooted perennial with slender simple stems 8–20 cm, usually glandular-hairy; lvs oblanceolate 5–12 cm × 12–30 mm, the basal petiolate, the cauline 2–3 pairs, often sessile; infl short, dense, with usually 5–13 fls; cal tubular, 15–22 mm; pet white or dark pink, without auricles, the appendages oblong, entire, 1.5–2 mm long, the blade cuneate-obovate, 8–15 mm, entire or retuse, usually irregularly crenate; seeds 1.3–1.5 mm, prominently inflated, tuberculate; 2n=48. Var. pensylvanica (Michx.) Fernald, with broadly tubular, thinly to densely pubescent but eglandular cal, and with the claws usually about equaling the cal, occurs in rocky, usually calcareous woods from s. O. and Ky. to Mo. and n. Ala.; Apr, May. Var. caroliniana is more southern.

Common Names:wild pink