Monographs Details: Silene virginica L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Scientific Name:Silene virginica L.
Description:Species Description - Short-lived perennial, 2–8 dm, at least the stems glandular and puberulent; basal lvs oblanceolate or spatulate, 4–10 cm × 8–18 mm, petiolate; cauline lvs 2–4 pairs, sessile or nearly so, to 15 or even 30 cm and 3 cm wide; infl open, 7–11-fld, leafy-bracteate; cal broadly tubular, 18–22 mm; pet crimson, the tubular appendages 3 mm, the linear-oblong blade 15–22 mm, bilobed; carpophore 2(–4) mm; styles 3, capsule dehiscent by 6 teeth; 2n=48. Rich woods or open woodlands and rocky slopes; N.J. and w. N.Y. to s. Ont. and se. Mich., s. to Ga. and Okla. May–Sept.

Common Names:fire pink