Monographs Details: Perebea mollis (Poepp. & Endl.) Huber subsp. mollis
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Olmedia mollis Poepp. & Endl., Noyera mollis (Poepp. & Endl.) Ducke, Perebea paraensis Huber, Perebea lecointei Huber
Description:Description - Twigs with long ascending to patent hairs. Leaves chartaceous to subcoriaceous, usually bullate and scabrous above, more or less densely hirsute, occasionally rugose beneath. Pistillate flowers free or slightly connate at the base; perianth with distinctly longer hairs towards the base; fruiting perianth not or hardly connate at the base, hirsute.

Distribution:Peru South America| Brazil South America| Bolivia South America|