Monographs Details: Lychnis coronaria (L.) Desr.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Description:Species Description - Gray-tomentose perennial 4–8 dm, the stout stems rarely branched; basal lvs 5–10 × 1–3 cm, the cauline 5–10 pairs, usually smaller; fls few, the pedicels 5–10 mm; cal 12–15 mm, the narrowly lanceolate lobes 4–7 mm, connivent, twisted; pet crimson, 2–3 cm, without auricles, the appendages narrowly lanceolate, 1.5–2.5 mm, the blade broadly obovate, entire or emarginate, 10–15 mm; fr 12–16 mm; 2n=24. Native of Europe, often escaped from cult. in our range. June–Aug.

Common Names:mullein-pink