Monographs Details: Paronychia riparia Chapm.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Description:Species Description - Taprooted perennial with minutely puberulent or glabrate, wiry, prostrate or sometimes erect stems 2–6(–12) dm; lvs broadly to narrowly elliptic or elliptic- oblanceolate, 10–25 × 2–6 mm, acute, minutely serrulate, glabrous or minutely puberulent; flowering branches delicate, tending to be cyme-bearing on one side, less often from alternate sides of successive nodes, or the infl forking; fls subsessile; cal 1–1.5 mm; sep oblong-ovate, cucullate, minutely cuspidate, ciliolate on the margins, otherwise glabrous or scantily puberulent between the 3 rather strong nerves. Sandy soils of the coastal plain; se. Va. to c. Fla. July–Oct. (P. baldwinii ssp. r.)

Common Names:southern whitlow-wort