Monographs Details: Paronychia
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Scientific Name:Paronychia
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect in loose to dense, evidently bracteate cymes or in the forks of the stem, hypogynous or nearly so; sep distinct or united at base, ± strongly cucullate; pet none; stamens usually 5, inserted at the base of the cal, sometimes alternating with as many minute teeth or setiform staminodes; ovary maturing as an ovoid to globose or obovoid, membranous utricle; style 2-parted; ovule one on a basal placenta; seed smooth, reddish-black; annual or perennial herbs with small, opposite, entire lvs and conspicuous hyaline stipules. (Anychia, Anychiastrum) 40+, cosmop.

Common Names:whitlow-wort