Monographs Details: Spergula
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Scientific Name:Spergula
Description:Genus Description - Infl terminal, dichotomously branched, the pedicels reflexed; sep 5; pet 5; stamens 10 or 5; styles normally 5; valves of the capsule normally 5, opposite the sep; seeds compressed or globose, acutely margined or winged; succulent annuals with whorled lvs and scarious stipules. 5, Eurasia.

Common Names:spurrey