Monographs Details: Perebea guianensis subsp. castilloides (Pittier) C.C.Berg
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Perebea castilloides Pittier
Description:Description - Leafy twigs yellow hirsute. Leaves oblong to lanceolate, broadest near the upper or lower end, 33-47 cm long, 11-12 cm broad, chartaceous to subcoriaceous, acuminate, emarginate to deeply cordate with overlapping lobes at the base, repand to dentate, hirsute on the veins beneath; 20-28 pairs of secondary veins; stipules 3-6 cm long, yellow subsericeous to hirsute, sometimes persistent. Staminate inflorescences 10-15 mm in diameter; peduncle 15-30 mm long; involucre with ca 50-90, deltoid to ovate, acuminate to acute bracts in 5-6 series; perianth 1.0-1.5 mm high; filaments 1.0-1.6 mm long, slightly broadened towards the base, anthers 0.4-0.5 mm long, 0.30-0.35 mm broad, apiculate. Pistillate inflorescences 10-15 mm in diameter; peduncle 15-30 mm long; involucre with ca 30-60(-100) reniform to ovate (to subulate), acuminate to acute bracts in 3-5(-9) series; flowers 8-27; perianth 4-6 mm high, 4-dentate to 4-fid, free segments 0.5-2.o mm long, narrow or broad; style 2-5 mm long, stigmas 1.2-1.7 mm long, if plane o.6-2.0 mm broad, or if revolute up to 4 mm broad, obtuse or acute.

Discussion:This subspecies is characterized by its few-flowered, long-pedunculate pistillate inflorescences. Some Panamese forms of Perebea xanthochyma when sterile may be confused with subsp castilloides. The former, however, have very short and besides distinctly longer hairs on the twigs and scattered lenticels.
Distribution:Panama Central America| Colombia South America|