Monographs Details: Cerastium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Scientific Name:Cerastium
Description:Genus Description - As in terminal cymes, or sometimes solitary; sep (4)5; pet (4)5, retuse to bifid or seldom entire, or occasionally wanting; stamens (4–)10; styles (3–)5; capsule usually surpassing the sep, cylindric, membranous, often curved, dehiscent by (6–)10 short apical teeth; seeds numerous, obovate-reniform, dorsally grooved, papillate-tuberculate; low annual or perennial herbs with rather small, opposite, exstipulate lvs. 100, widespread.

Common Names:mouse-ear chickweed