Monographs Details: Perebea guianensis Aubl. subsp. guianensis
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Olmedia grandifolia Trécul, Perebea australis J.F.Macbr., Olmedia habas Pax
Description:Description - Leafy twigs yellowish to greyish sericeous or yellow hirsute. Leaves 22-48 cm long, 7-17.5 cm broad, often broadest near the lower end, rarely broadest near the upper end, chartaceous to coriaceous, acuminate, (obtuse to) emarginate to cordate at the base, repand to dentate, sparsely yellow sericeous, sparsely to densely yellow hirsute, or rather densely light yellow subvillose beneath; (12-) 17-22 pairs of secondary veins; stipules 2-4(-6) cm long, yellowish to greyish sericeous. Staminate inflorescences 6-15 mm in diameter; peduncle 4-20 mm long; involucre with 35-90 deltoid to ovate (to subovate), acuminate to acute bracts in 4-7 series; perianth 0.8-1.8 mm high; filaments 0.6-1.8 mm long, strongly broadened towards the base or not, anthers 0.2-0.6 mm long, 0.15-0.5 mm broad, apiculate. Pistillate inflorescences 8-15 mm in diameter; peduncle 3-io(-25?) mm long; involucre with ca 60-100(-200) deltoid to ovate to subulate, acuminate to acute bracts in 7-10 series; flowers 10-55; perianth 3-6 mm high, 4-dentate to 4-fid, free segments 1-1.5 mm long, narrow or broad; style 2-2.5 mm long, stigmas 0.8-1.o(-2.o) mm long, 0.8-1.3 mm broad, obtuse. Infructescences 2.5-4.0 cm in diameter; fruiting perianth 10-22 mm high; fruit 9-15 x 5-10 mm.

Discussion:Subspecies guianensis may actually consist of several subspecies or varieties in the Andean region of Peru and Bolivia. The present material is too scarce for delimitating them.

The Brazilian material is rather uniform. Several characters, like the average thickness of the leaves, the size of the inflorescences (the number of flowers and involucral bracts), and the length of the peduncles vary clinally from East to West. The specimens from French Guiana resemble those from eastern Brazil. The rest of the material (from Peru and Bolivia) differs quantitatively in several characters of the inflorescences and flowers. The differences found in the staminate in florescences are given in the following table.

Brazilian collections Peruvian and Bolivian collections diameter of inflorescence 6-10 mm 9-15 mm length of peduncle 4-8 mm 8-20 mm number of bracts 35-50 50-90 height of perianth 0.8-1.0 mm 1.2-1.8 mm length of filament 0.8-1.0 mm 1.0-1.8 mm length of anther 0.25-0.3 mm 0.2-0.6 mm width of anther 0.2-0.3 mm 0.14-0.50 mm

The specimens Allard 19531, Lorenz 3210, and Weberbauer 3698 from about 1800 m altitude in Peru differ hardly from the lowland collections. The collections Killip & Smith 23877 and Pearce sn, both from 1000-1500 m altitude in Peru, have hirsute twigs and leaves; the fruits are larger than in the Brazilian collections, 12-16 × 7-10 mm and 9-12 × 5-7 mm, respectively. The styles may be elongate in the Infructescences which is never met with in Brazilian specimens. Buchtien 1567 differs from the other collections in the densely, light yellowish subvillose to hirsute leaves and twigs; the stipules surpass by about 2 cm the normal length of 4 cm. The sericeous indument of the veins on the lower leaf surface is the common condition; the hirsute indument appears not to be correlated with other characters and is found here and there.

Near the presumed boundary of subsp guianensis and subsp acanthogyne some specimens have been collected that show a mixture of characters of the two subspecies. It is remarkable that the staminate flowers often have one or two small extra stamens. It is possible that these specimens have arisen by hybridization. They are: Ducke 1793 $ (F, NY, RB, US), sn (HJBR 19488) 4 (G, K, P, U, US); Krukoff 8076 (BM, F, G, K, LE, MO, NY, P, U), 8350 $ (BM, F, G, K, LE, MO, NY, P, U, US).
Distribution:French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Brazil South America| Bolivia South America|