Monographs Details: Pseudolmedia rigida subsp. eggersii (Standl.) C.C.Berg
Authority: Berg, Cornelius C. 1972. Olmedieae, Brosimeae (Moraceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 7: 1-229. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Moraceae
Synonyms:Pseudolmedia eggersii Standl.
Description:Description - Leaves chartaceous to subcoriaceous, acuminate, often broadest near the lower end; veins prominent beneath; stipules longer or shorter than 10 mm. Fruiting perianth 13-15 mm high.

Discussion:This subspecies resembles subsp araguensis in the characters of the leaves. The stipules are often longer than 10 mm. It seems to differ ecologically from the other two subspecies.
Distribution:Ecuador South America|