Monographs Details: Sagina
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Scientific Name:Sagina L.
Description:Genus Description - Fls solitary and terminal or axillary , or in terminal cymes; sep mostly 5 or 4; pet as many as the sep, white, entire or emarginate, or none; stamens as many as and opposite the sep, or twice as many; styles as many as and alternate with the sep; valves of the capsule opposite the sep; seeds numerous, minute; low, matted, delicate annuals or perennials with opposite, basally connate, narrow (often linear-subulate) lvs, lacking stipules. 15, mostly cold-temp. N. Hemisphere.

Common Names:pearlwort