Monographs Details: Froelichia Moench
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Amaranthaceae
Scientific Name:Froelichia Moench
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect, each subtended by a scarious bract and 2 bractlets; cal tubular, becoming flask-shaped or conic and indurate in fr, shortly 5-lobed, densely woolly; stamens 5, the filaments united into a tube equaling the cal and suggesting a sympetalous cor, the 5 oblong, bisporangiate and unilocular anthers alternating with 5 ligulate lobes; style slender; stigma capitate; ovule 1; fr a membranous, indehiscent utricle, included in the indurated cal-tube; ours annuals with narrow, opposite lvs and woolly terminal spikes. 20, New World.

Common Names:cottonweed