Monographs Details: Amaranthus palmeri S.Watson
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Amaranthaceae
Description:Species Description - Dioecious; erect, 3–10(–20) dm; lvs long- petioled, rhombic-ovate, or rhombic-lanceolate, 3–10 cm; terminal thyrse to 5 dm, 1–1.5 cm thick, the lateral ones shorter or none; bracts mostly 4–6 mm, with heavy, spinosely excurrent midvein; male fls with 5 unequal sep, the outer 3.5–4 mm, acuminate, with conspicuous, long-excurrent midvein, the inner 2.5–3 mm, obtuse or emarginate; female fls with 5 recurved-spatulate sep, the outer 3–4 mm, acute, with the midvein excurrent as a rigid point, the inner 2–2.5 mm, emarginate; fr 1.5–2 mm, circumscissile at the middle; style-branches 2(3); seed 1–1.3 mm, dark reddish-brown; 2n=32, 34. Dry soil; s. Calif. to Okla., Kans., Neb., and La., s. to Mex., and at scattered stations in our range as a weed.

Common Names:carelss weed