Monographs Details: Pitcairnia tuerckheimii var. tuerckheimii
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Hepetis tuerckheimii (Donn.Sm.) Mez
Description:Description - Leaf-blades 10 mm wide. Inflorescence with axis slender, sparsely floccose. Floral bracts slightly exceeding the pedicels. Sepals 25-30 mm long, obscurely carinate toward base.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America|