Monographs Details: Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Chenopodiaceae
Description:Species Description - Erect annual, mostly 1–4 dm; scales below the spikes mucronate; spikes 2–10 cm, the joints 2–3.5 × 4.5–6 mm; lateral fls nearly contiguous below the lateral angles of the larger central one; seeds 1–1.5 mm. Salt marshes; N.S. to Tex.; also in Calif., Mex., and W.I.

Common Names:dwarf glasswort