Monographs Details: Salicornia virginica L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Chenopodiaceae
Scientific Name:Salicornia virginica L.
Description:Species Description - Rhizomatous perennial; main stems hard or woody, prostrate, rooting, forming mats and emitting erect or ascending flowering stems 1–3 dm; spikes 1–4 cm × 2.5–3 mm, the joints 2.5–3 mm; central fl cuneate-obovate, truncate across the top, scarcely surpassing the obliquely ovate lateral ones; seeds 0.7–1 mm. Salt marshes; Mass. to Tex.; Alas. to Calif., W.I., Europe, and n. Afr. (S. ambigua; Sarcocornia perennis)

Common Names:perennial glasswort