Monographs Details: Monolepis nuttalliana (Schult.) Greene
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Chenopodiaceae
Description:Species Description - Winter annual; stems slightly succulent, much branched, spreading or ascending, 1–5 dm; lvs lanceolate to ovate, to 5 cm (petiole included), entire or variously toothed, commonly with a single large salient tooth on each side near the middle, cuneate to the base; fls numerous, much shorter than the lvs; sep green, spatulate or obovate, 1–2 mm. Dry, often alkaline soil; Man. to w. Mo., Tex., and n. Mex., w. to the Pacific, and occasionally adventive eastward.

Common Names:poverty weed