Monographs Details: Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Chenopodiaceae
Description:Species Description - Bushy-branched, erect annual to 1 m, usually villous above; lvs linear to narrowly lanceolate, sessile, ± pubescent; spikes 5–10 mm, villous; bracteal lvs 3–10 mm; fls solitary or paired; cal at anthesis 0.3 mm long, at maturity 2.5 mm wide, star-shaped, each sep incurved over the fr and bearing a short dorsal wing; styles villous, to 2 mm; seed 1.5 mm wide; 2n=18. Native of Europe, naturalized in w. U.S. and occasionally adventive from the w. or escaped from cult. in our range. Western plants are mostly more villous and have short lvs 1–3 cm with spreading cilia to 2 mm. Cult. and escaped plants, sometimes called var. culta Farw., are less villous or glabrous and have inconspicuously ciliate lvs 3–5 cm; they turn bright red in the autumn.

Common Names:summer cypress