Monographs Details: Chenopodium standleyanum Aellen
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Chenopodiaceae
Description:Species Description - Erect or arching annual to 1(–2) m; lvs thin, green or sparsely mealy, lanceolate to rarely ovate, to 8 cm, acute, entire or the larger with a few low teeth, acute or cuneate at base; fls single to few in small glomerules, these forming short, interrupted spikes that are often grouped into a loose, slender, sometimes nodding panicle; cal ± white-mealy, scarcely covering the fr; pericarp smooth, papery, fragile, easily separable; seeds horizontal, black, shining, ca 1 mm wide, smooth to faintly striolate, longitudinally striolate over the radicle; 2n=18. Dry, open woods; widespread in e. U.S. and adj. Can., from s. Que. to Fla., and w. to S.D. and Tex. (C. boscianum, misapplied)

Common Names:woodland-goosefoot