Monographs Details: Chenopodium murale L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Chenopodiaceae
Scientific Name:Chenopodium murale L.
Description:Species Description - Erect, branching annual to 8 dm; lvs long-petioled, deltoid to rhombic-ovate, acute or acuminate, sharply and coarsely toothed, truncate to broadly cuneate at base, sometimes a little white-mealy, to 8 × 6 cm; infls mostly axillary, divergent, branched; cal ± white- mealy, its 5 segments inconspicuously keeled on the back; seeds adnate to the pericarp, horizontal, dull black, sharply margined, 1.2–1.5 mm wide; 2n=18. Native of Europe, intr. in waste places in our range.

Common Names:nettle-leaved goosefoot