Monographs Details: Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Chenopodiaceae
Description:Species Description - Erect, bright green annual to 1.5 m; lvs long- petioled, broadly ovate to deltoid, 5–20 cm, acute or acuminate, truncate to rounded or cordate at base, bearing on each side 1–4 large, salient teeth separated by broadly rounded sinuses; infl a loose, sparsely fld, terminal panicle of short, interrupted spikes, the branches often white-mealy; cal sparsely or not at all mealy; seeds horizontal, loosely or tightly enclosed in the readily separable pericarp, shiny-black, obscurely striolate, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, with a bluntly keeled margin; 2n=36. Disturbed ground and moist woods; Que. to Yukon, s. to Va., Ky., Ark., Tex., and Calif. (C. gigantospermum) Closely allied to the European diploid C. hybridum.

Common Names:maple-leaved goosefoot