Monographs Details: Chenopodium botrys L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Chenopodiaceae
Scientific Name:Chenopodium botrys L.
Description:Species Description - Annual 2–6 dm, pubescent with short glandular hairs, strongly but not unpleasantly aromatic; lvs oblong to ovate, the lower to 8 cm, sinuate-pinnatifid, the upper much smaller, pinnatilobate to entire; fls in numerous small lateral cymes along the main axes, forming long, slender, terminal infls; cal deeply 5-lobed, glandular-hairy, the segments rounded on the back; seeds horizontal or some of them erect, dull blackish, 0.6–0.8 mm wide, thick- lenticular, not margined; 2n=18. Native of Europe, established as a weed in waste places in our range. C. graveolens Willd., a native of sw. U.S. and trop. Amer., with the cal beset with yellow glands, the segments at maturity developing a conical tubercle on the back near the top, is rarely adventive in our range.

Common Names:Jerusalem oak, feather-geranium