Monographs Details: Phytolacca
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Phytolaccaceae
Scientific Name:Phytolacca
Description:Genus Description - Fls perfect or unisexual (the pls then dioecious), racemose, with 5 sep, 5–30 stamens, and a ring of 5–15 separate or ± connate carpels; herbs or woody pls. 35, mostly warm regions.

Common Names:pokeweed, pokeberry