Monographs Details: Quercus margaretta Ashe
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fagaceae
Scientific Name:Quercus margaretta Ashe
Description:Species Description - Shrub or small tree to 10 m, spreading underground and becoming colonial; lvs oval or obovate, 5–10 × 2–5 cm, soon glabrescent above, thinly but softly pubescent beneath with stipitate, few-branched hairs; lateral lobes 1–2(3) pairs, each lobe entire, oval, not constricted at base, rounded at the summit, or the terminal lobe occasionally 3–5-toothed; fr as in no. 2 [Quercus stellata Wangenh.]. Dry, especially sandy soil; coastal plain from se. Va. to Fla. and La. (Q. stellata var. m.)

Common Names:sand post-oak