Monographs Details: Fagus
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Fagaceae
Scientific Name:Fagus
Description:Genus Description - Staminate fls in small heads on drooping peduncles, the bracts caducous, the stamens 8–16; pistillate fls usually paired on a short peduncle, concealed by the numerous subulate bracts; ovary 3-locular; fr a sharply 3-angled nut; 1-seeded, borne normally in pairs within the accrescent, 4-valved involucre; trees with straight-veined lvs, a vein running to each tooth; fls appearing with the lvs, the staminate from the lower axils, the pistillate from the upper. 10, N. Temp.

Common Names:beech