Monographs Details: Carya tomentosa (Poir.) Nutt.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Juglandaceae
Description:Species Description - Bark gray, becoming dark gray and deeply furrowed in age, not separating into plates; lfls mostly 7 or 9, persistently pubescent beneath with fascicled hairs, the terminal oblanceolate to obovate; fr ellipsoid to obovoid, rarely ovoid, 3.5–5 cm, its stony husk 2–6 mm thick, eventually splitting to the base; nut 1.5–3 cm, slightly compressed to subterete, ± angled, subglobose or ovoid to obovoid, rounded at base, thick-walled; kernel edible; 2n=64. Dry woods; Mass. to Ind., se. to Io. and Mo., s. to Fla. and Tex. (C. alba)

Common Names:mockernut-hickory