Monographs Details: Carya lacinosa (F.Michx.) Loudon
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Juglandaceae
Description:Species Description - Bark as in no. 7 [Carya ovata (Mill.) K. Koch]; twigs and branchlets notably stout; buds large; lfls mostly 7–9, permanently pubescent beneath with fascicled hairs, the terminal oblanceolate to obovate, the lateral very inequilateral at base; fr ellipsoid to subglobose, 3.5–7 cm, its husk 6–12 mm thick, eventually splitting to the base; nut strongly compressed, 3–6 cm, prominently angled, somewhat wedge-shaped at base, very thick-walled; 2n=32. Flood plains; N.Y. and s. Ont. to Io. and e. Kans., s. to N.C., Ga., Miss., and e. Okla.

Common Names:shellbark hickory