Monographs Details: Juglans nigra L.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Juglandaceae
Scientific Name:Juglans nigra L.
Description:Species Description - Tree to 40 m; bark nearly black, with rough ridges; pith rather light brown; upper margin of lf-scars glabrous; lfls 11–23, oblong-ovate, acuminate; stellate hairs few or none; fr subglobose, not pointed, 5–8 cm thick; nut commonly subglobose and slightly flattened, very rough, rather distinctly 2-valved. Rich, moist soil; Vt. to Minn. and S.D., s. to Ga., the Fla. panhandle, and Tex. (Wallia n.)

Common Names:black walnut