Monographs Details: Parietaria
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Urticaceae
Scientific Name:Parietaria
Description:Genus Description - Monoecious or polygamous; staminate fls with deeply 4- parted cal and 4 stamens; cal of the pistillate fls tubular at base, 4-lobed; ovary compressed, ovoid; stigma subsessile; fr an achene, loosely enclosed by the accrescent cal; herbs with alternate, entire, exstipulate lvs and short, axillary clusters of few fls subtended and exceeded by green bracts. 30, widespread.

Common Names:pellitory