Monographs Details: Urtica
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Urticaceae
Scientific Name:Urtica L.
Description:Genus Description - Dioecious or monoecious; male fls with 4 subequal sep, 4 stamens, and vestigial ovary; sep of the female fls unequal, the outer 2 small and inconspicuous; stigma capitate-tufted; fr a lenticular achene enclosed by the 2 inner sep; herbs with opposite lvs, ± beset with stinging bristles; fls minute, in panicles, spikes, or head-like clusters from the upper axils. 25, widespread.

Common Names:nettle, stinging nettle