Monographs Details: Pitcairnia heterophylla var. heterophylla f. heterophylla
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Puya heterophylla Lindl., Puya longifolia C.Morren, Pitcairnia exscapa Liebm., Pitcairnia lindleyana Lem., Pitcairnia morrenii Lem., Pitcairnia longifolia (C.Morren) Beer, Pitcairnia liebmannii K.Koch, Hepetis heterophylla (Lindl.) Mez
Description:Description - Leaf-blades dimorphic. Petals some shade of red.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Huehuetenango Guatemala Central America| Baja Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Quezaltenango Guatemala Central America| Chiquimula Guatemala Central America| Jalapa Guatemala Central America| Guatemala Guatemala Central America| Sacatepéquez Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Morazán Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Ahuachapán El Salvador Central America| Santa Ana El Salvador Central America| La Libertad El Salvador Central America| San Vicente El Salvador Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Coclé Panamá Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Ecuador South America| Manabí Ecuador South America| El Oro Ecuador South America| Pichincha Ecuador South America| Bolívar Ecuador South America| Chimborazo Ecuador South America| Cañar Ecuador South America| Loja Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Piura Peru South America|