Monographs Details: Planera
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Ulmaceae
Scientific Name:Planera
Description:Genus Description - Polygamo-monoecious, the staminate fls in small fascicles from winter-buds, the fertile ones on short, slender pedicels from the axils of lvs of the season, sometimes lacking stamens; cal campanulate, with 4–5 rounded lobes; anthers extrorse; ovary short-stipitate; styles stout, divergently recurved; fr ellipsoid, drupe-like; embryo straight; woody plants with pinnately veined lvs. Monospecific

Common Names:planer-tree