Monographs Details: Liquidambar
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Hamamelidaceae
Scientific Name:Liquidambar
Description:Genus Description - Monoecious, the fls unisexual, in dense heads, without perianth, but mingled with small scales; staminate heads ovoid, in a terminal raceme; stamens numerous; pistillate heads solitary, long-peduncled; pistillate fls consisting of a bilocular ovary with 2 long styles; ovules orthotropous, several in each locule; frs capsular, beaked by the elongate styles, concrescent below into a globose head, each ovary with 1–2 seeds; trees with palmately veined and lobed lvs. 6, mainly N. Hemisphere.

Common Names:sweet gum, red gum