Monographs Details: Platanus x hybrida Brot.
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Platanaceae
Scientific Name:Platanus x hybrida Brot.
Description:Species Description - A fertile putative hybrid of P. occidentalis and P. orientalis L., is widely planted as a street-tree and occasionally escapes. It typically has 2 heads per infl, and the lvs are often more truncate or broadly cuneate at the base; 2n=42. (P. ×acerifolia)

Common Names:London plane