Monographs Details: Pitcairnia ochroleuca (Koch & Bouché) Baker
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1974. Pitcairnioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (1): 1-658. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Neumannia ochroleuca Koch & Bouché in K.Koch, Puya sulphurea Hook., Hepetis ochroleuca (Koch & Bouché) Mez
Description:Description - Plant flowering about 1 m high. Leaves exceeding the inflorescence, entire, broadly but distinctly petiolate; blades lanceolate, acuminate, 8 dm long, 45 mm wide, coarsely appressed-lepidote or glabrous. Scape stout, white-lanate; scape-bracts densely imbricate, elliptic, acuminate, scantly lepidote, the lower ones green, the upper ones tinged with brownish-purple. Inflorescence simple, densely subspicate, sceptriform, 25 cm long, 25 mm in diameter, many-flowered. Floral bracts strict, ovate, long-acuminate, 5 cm long, 16 mm wide, much exceeding the sepals, green tinged with purple, conspicuously hyaline-margined when dry; flowers 65 mm long, barely exserted from the bracts; pedicels very short, obconic. Sepals oblong, rounded, apiculate, 25-30 mm long, over 4 mm wide, glabrous; petals linear, obtuse, about 6 cm long, pale-ochraceous, naked; ovary more than three-fourths superior; ovules long-caudate.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Quezaltenango Guatemala Central America| Retalhuleu Guatemala Central America| Santa Rosa Guatemala Central America| Puebla Mexico North America|