Monographs Details: Chelidonium
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Papaveraceae
Scientific Name:Chelidonium L.
Description:Genus Description - Sep 2; pet 4, yellow; ovary narrowly cylindric, glabrous, narrowed above into a very short style with 2-lobed stigma; fr smooth, dehiscent from the base upwards by elongate valves; seeds arillate; biennial with saffron-colored juice, deeply lobed lvs, and few-fld umbelliform infls. Monospecific.

Common Names:celandine