Monographs Details: Menispermum
Authority: Gleason, Henry A. & Cronquist, Arthur J. 1991. Manual of vascular plants of northeastern United States and adjacent Canada. lxxv + 910 pp.
Family:Menispermaceae
Scientific Name:Menispermum
Description:Genus Description - Sep (4–)6(–8), longer than the 6–9 pet; stamens 12–24; pistils (2–)3(–4); drupe subglobose, developing obliquely, the terminal stigmatic scar far to one side at maturity; stone flattened, thickened into 3 rough ridges over most of its margin; woody twiners, with broad lvs peltate near the margin. 2, the other in e. Asia.

Common Names:moonseed